CFP - C Form-Factor Pluggable Transceiver

The C Form-Factor Pluggable was primarily developed for speeds of 100Gbps. These transceivers were developed to have a common factor product for the transmission of high-speed digital signals. Unlike the SFP and QSFP families, the different generations within the CFP family are not standardized. Major differences between the different types within the CFP family are the number of lanes and the lane speed to transfer data. Size, number of electrical pins, and power usage vary per generation. The original CFP could be used for speeds up to 100Gbps (10 lanes of 10Gbps or 4 lanes of 25Gbps). Today there are models available for transmission speeds of 100, 200 and even 400Gbps. All transceivers are equipped with the Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) feature to make real time monitoring of the transceiver possible. Because of this transceiver aging issues can be detected and parts can be replaced before it is too late.

Form Types

CFP; CFP2; CFP4; CXP

Interface

LC Duplex

Models

Regular

Cable Types

MMF; SMF

Speed

10Gbps

Core Sizes

9μ;  50μ; 62.5μ and G.652

Wavelengths

850 - 1310nm

100m - 40km

Max. Link Lengths

CWDM Wavelenghts

1270 - 1610nm

100 GHz Grid

C17 - C61

Commercial Temperature Range

0 ~ 70°C  (32 to 158°F) 

Yes

DOM Support

Protocol

MSA Compliant

RoHS

Safety Regulation

Available Options

100G CFP4

100G CFP2

100G CFP

Compatible For

Arista

Brocade

Ciena

Cisco

Dell

Extreme

H3C

Huawei

Juniper

Copyright © 2019-2020- Datanet Assets Inc. All Rights Reserved.