Fiber Optics

Fiber optic cables can transfer data at a high speed with lesser loss of signal and lower error rates than the copper cables (which are generally used to connect components in a network). Where fiber optic cables previously were used in select environments due to price (of cables and required transceivers) they are now commonly used. The quality of the cables is increased as many cables are now offered as a less bend sensitive product. Datanet Assets offers a large variety of cables. Categories (OM3; OM4) type (SMF, MMF), connector type (LC, SC, ST), rating (OFNR; OFNP, LSZH).

Fiber Mode

OM3; OM4; OS2

Connector Types

LC; SC; ST

Fiber Fire Rating

OFNR; OFNP; LSZH

Cable Jacket

PVC

Wavelengths

850; 1310; 1550nm

Core Sizes

9μ; 50μ; 62.5μ

Fiber Count

Simplex; Duplex

125μ

Cladding

Fiber Grade

Bend Insensitive

Cable Lengths

1-30m

Operating Temperature

-20 ~ 70°C  (-4 to 158°F) 

UPC

Polish

Storage Temperature

-40 ~ 80°C  (-40 to 176°F) 

RoHS

Safety Regulation

Available Options

OM4

OM3

Copyright © 2019-2020- Datanet Assets Inc. All Rights Reserved.