XFP - 10G Small Form-Factor Pluggable Transceiver

XFP transceivers are hot-swappable and protocol independent. They support most standards; 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gbit/s Fibre Channel, synchronous optical networking (SONET) at OC-192 rates, synchronous optical networking STM-64, 10 Gbit/s Optical Transport Network (OTN) OTU-2, and parallel optics links. Unlike other transceiver module types (e.g. SFP+ and QSFP+) they are only available in one speed (10Gbps) and with one connector type (LC). Because of the difference in size between XFP and SFP+ (the XFP is larger) they are not interchangeable in units. However, you can connect an XFP plugged in one switch to an SFP+ in another switch due to their compatibility. Besides the regular XFPs there are bi-directional, DWDM and CWDM module types available to support the different application types. XFP is equipped with the Digital Optical Monitoring feature to comply with the real time monitoring requests provided by data centers.

Form Types

XFP

Interface

LC Duplex

Models

Regular, BiDi, CWDM, DWDM

Cable Types

MMF; SMF

Speed

10Gbps

Core Sizes

9μ;  50μ; 62.5μ and G.652

Wavelengths

850 - 1610nm

100m - 120km

Max. Link Lengths

Commercial Temperature Range

0 ~ 70°C  (32 to 158°F) 

DOM Support

Yes

Protocol

MSA Compliant

RoHS

Safety Regulation

Available Options

10G XFP

10G Bidi XFP

10G CWDM XFP

10G DWDM XFP

Compatible For

Alcatel

Avago

Avaya

Brocade

Ciena

Cisco

Dell

Extreme

Foundry

H3C

HPE

Huawei

IBM

Juniper

Netgear

Copyright © 2019-2020- Datanet Assets Inc. All Rights Reserved.